DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Foodafterfood Pte. Ltd. (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

PERSONAL DATA

1. As used in this Notice:

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

(b) verifying your identity;

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(d) managing your relationship with us;

(e) processing payment or credit transactions;

(f) sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;

(g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

(h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

(i) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

(k) information about your use of the services of Aqua S, including but not limited to our website at www.aquas.co (the “Services”).

Information about your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to: when you interact with the Services electronically or in person; when you access the Services; via the internet; and when Aqua S provides Services to you.

6. We may disclose your personal data:

(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or

(b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

8. Aqua S, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

9. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to info@aquas.co.

10. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

11. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 9 above.

12. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

13. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email at info@aquas.co. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

14. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

15. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

16. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

17. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

18. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

19. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

20. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

21. You acknowledge that Aqua S’s servers may be situated outside of Singapore and therefore, your personal information may be transferred and stored in foreign jurisdictions. You agree that Aqua S may transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services. In addition to the above, we will only transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

(a) we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

(b) the individual consents to the transfer;

(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Aqua S, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Aqua S and a third party;

(e) all of the following apply:

(i) the transfer is for your benefit;

(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and

(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

(f) Aqua S has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

22. As a valuable customer, if you have any questions or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Aqua S and advise your complaints to info@aquas.co.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

(a) the collection of personal information;

(b) the use of personal information;

(c) the disclosure of personal information;

(d) the security or storage of personal information;

(e) the accuracy of personal information;

(f) a refusal to give complaint access to or find out about their personal information; or

(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

We value your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, we will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, we will assess it and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, we will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC).

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

23. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

24. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.